Author Topic: KMH - MPH  (Read 4781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior  ‐    13
    • *
    • Topic Author

    Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 13
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Eastleigh
    KMH - MPH
    on: Mar 14, 2017, 02.13 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 02.13 pm
    Hey guys & gals,

    I've got a Euro spec bike which i recently imported to the UK.

    As you might have guessed my Speedo reads in KPH and although there's already instruction on how to change MPH to KPH, I don't think it's possible the other way around on a non-uk bike!  So, here's the question, is there a man who can or an already proven method to get the KPH spec speedo into MPH WITHOUT having to spend £600+ On a whole new instrument panel (which seems a little ridiculous)!

    Any pointers much appreciated!  Thanks world

    David

  • Offline ChrisS

    • Crosstourer Member  ‐    33
    • **
      #1

    Offline ChrisS

    • Crosstourer Member
    • **
    • Posts: 33
    • Bike: Multistrada 950
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #1 on: Mar 14, 2017, 02.58 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 02.58 pm
    I visited the UK on my, Swiss bought, CT last year.

    Had no trouble switching to mph and back to kph.

    The only odd item I noted was the Speedo is less accurate in mph than kph. About 10% fast compared to about 8% in kph.

  • Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior  ‐    13
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 13
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Eastleigh
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #2 on: Mar 14, 2017, 05.12 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 05.12 pm
    Many thanks for that, but how did you change it over?

  • Offline Hartley   england

    • Crosstourer God  ‐    3074
    • *****
      #3

    Offline Hartley

    • Crosstourer God
    • *****
    • Posts: 3074
    • Country: england
    • Bike: Crosstourer
    • City / Town: Northampton
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #3 on: Mar 14, 2017, 05.57 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 05.57 pm
    Try this:
    Ignition on.
    Press and hold "FCD" and "Total Trip" buttons together for about 3 or 4 seconds.
     The KMH or MPH should then start flashing.

    Press the "FCD" button to switch between MPH and KMH
    Press "Total mile" to confirm.

    Works on my bike


  • Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior  ‐    13
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 13
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Eastleigh
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #4 on: Mar 14, 2017, 06.18 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 06.18 pm
    No can do unfortunately it's kmh only, when I turn the ignition on there is no mph at all.  Looks like I need a full computer.

  • Offline ChrisS

    • Crosstourer Member  ‐    33
    • **
      #5

    Offline ChrisS

    • Crosstourer Member
    • **
    • Posts: 33
    • Bike: Multistrada 950
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #5 on: Mar 14, 2017, 06.33 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 06.33 pm
    Good job Hartley replied. I didn't remember how.

  • Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior  ‐    13
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline mothflyer

    • Crosstourer Junior
    • *
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 13
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Eastleigh
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #6 on: Mar 14, 2017, 06.36 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 06.36 pm
    Yeh, for sure I don't have a combination unit.  Trying to piece one from a breakers but nothing doing right now.  Thanks guys

  • Offline pistnbroke   england

    • Crosstourer Master  ‐    1572
    • ****
      #7

    Offline pistnbroke

    • Crosstourer Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1572
    • Country: england
    • Bike: crosstourer
    • City / Town: Irby
    Re: KMH - MPH
    Reply #7 on: Mar 14, 2017, 08.23 pm
    Mar 14, 2017, 08.23 pm
    Do you have the manual, because i asked the same question from mph to kph as i live in uk and someone posted how to do it and also mentioned it was in the manual which i couldnt find first time round and on second look there it was.
    I wouldnt think mr honda would put a different dash on bikes that didnt need it because they could all be inter country ride-able.
    Good luck matey.  :028:
    keep it shiny side up !!!

     



    arab-exile