Author Topic: Speedo Inaccuracy  (Read 5287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline wack

    • Crosstourer Pro  ‐    267
    • ***
    • Topic Author

    Offline wack

    • Crosstourer Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 267
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Ollerton
    Speedo Inaccuracy
    on: Jan 02, 2017, 08.35 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 08.35 am
    Hello folks,

    Can anyone please confirm (or otherwise) that the speedo on a Crosstourer reads about 10% high when compared with a Sat Nav, and does anyone know why there is such a huge discrepancy ?

    Many thanks.

    Wack

  • Offline pistnbroke   england

    • Crosstourer Master  ‐    1572
    • ****
      #1

    Offline pistnbroke

    • Crosstourer Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 1572
    • Country: england
    • Bike: crosstourer
    • City / Town: Irby
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #1 on: Jan 02, 2017, 08.52 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 08.52 am
    Hi wack and  :400: aboard,
    all speedos are made with a 10% out of true reading, ive read many times about this and the reason is for safety basicaly, i think also for litigation reasons as well, so the law can prove you where travelling to fast in certain situations i suppose if it can down to it.
    But as you have probably found with the sat nav, most speedos, car and bike read out by the same margin.
    seasons greetings, happy riding and ride safe wack.
    pistnbroke  :028:  :031:
    keep it shiny side up !!!

  • Offline bampy

    • Crosstourer Pro  ‐    411
    • ***
      #2

    Offline bampy

    • Crosstourer Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 411
    • Bike: DCT Highlander
    • City / Town: Cardiff
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #2 on: Jan 02, 2017, 08.54 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 08.54 am
    *Originally Posted by wack [+]
    Hello folks,

    Can anyone please confirm (or otherwise) that the speedo on a Crosstourer reads about 10% high when compared with a Sat Nav, and does anyone know why there is such a huge discrepancy ?

    Many thanks.

    Wack
    There is the same difference with my cars speedo and after talking to an acquaintance who is a development engineer with Aston Martin he said it was an industry wide gentlemen's agreement. So if you are riding to the indicated speed limit you will never be done for speeding. Whether that's the case or not it does make sense


     

  • Offline wack

    • Crosstourer Pro  ‐    267
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #3

    Offline wack

    • Crosstourer Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 267
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Ollerton
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #3 on: Jan 02, 2017, 09.01 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 09.01 am
    Hello folks,

    Thanks for your responses, you have confirmed what I have previously been told about the 10% thing, although the discrepancy with the bike does seem greater than that in my car. But hey, I guess it's no big deal, thanks again.

    Wack

  • Offline Saxon747

    • Crosstourer Master  ‐    858
    • ****
      #4

    Offline Saxon747

    • Crosstourer Master
    • ****
    • Posts: 858
    • Bike: Highlander DCT
    • City / Town: Lincoln
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #4 on: Jan 02, 2017, 11.30 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 11.30 am
    Hi Wack. Both of my CT's have been the same, which I've never really minded,as it's normally at the lower speeds through towns/villages where you can get clocked by camera's, so riding to the indicated speed does me no harm.
    BTW. I was last through Ollerton 13 weeks ago on my push bike before falling and fracturing my hip in Caunton . :157:

  • Offline Min

    • Crosstourer Pro  ‐    241
    • ***
      #5

    Offline Min

    • Crosstourer Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 241
    • Bike: 1200X DCT
    • City / Town: Reading
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #5 on: Jan 02, 2017, 11.35 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 11.35 am
    Hi Wack

    Yes the speedo is out by +9%, which means your mileage is 109 miles for every 100 miles.

    I fitted a speedohealer and that resolves the issue giving a true MPG.

    https://www.healtech-electronics.com/products/sh/

    Always given great support in the past.

    The only car that I have had was an MX5 and that was spot on the MPH.

    Min G0JMS :148:


  • Offline Crosstourer

    • Forum Help & Support
    • Crosstourer Pro  ‐    122
    • *****
      #6

    Offline Crosstourer

    • Forum Help & Support
    • Crosstourer Pro
    • *****
    • Posts: 122
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #6 on: Jan 02, 2017, 11.47 am
    Jan 02, 2017, 11.47 am
    In the UK it's based on a EU standard, basically it can never be less than the actual speed but it's allowed to be 110% of actual speed + 6.25mph.

    So if you are actually travelling at 40mph then your speedo could (legally) show as much as 50.25mph. Quite a big difference and all legal. It can't be the other way though.  :038:

     :821:

  • Offline wack

    • Crosstourer Pro  ‐    267
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • #7

    Offline wack

    • Crosstourer Pro
    • ***
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 267
    • Bike: VFR1200X
    • City / Town: Ollerton
    Re: Speedo Inaccuracy
    Reply #7 on: Jan 02, 2017, 01.43 pm
    Jan 02, 2017, 01.43 pm
    *Originally Posted by Saxon747 [+]
    Hi Wack. Both of my CT's have been the same, which I've never really minded,as it's normally at the lower speeds through towns/villages where you can get clocked by camera's, so riding to the indicated speed does me no harm.
    BTW. I was last through Ollerton 13 weeks ago on my push bike before falling and fracturing my hip in Caunton . :157:

    Hello Saxon747,

    Sorry to hear about the accident, hope you're fit and well again soon.
    If you fancy a ride out any time, and would like some company, feel free to drop me a pm.

    Bye for now.

    Wack