Author Topic: torque settings  (Read 2792 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline firefox

  • Crosstourer Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 304
  • Bike: CT X
  • City / Town: Orpington
  • Country: England
torque settings
on: October 17, 2015, 10:07:34 PM

  I being riding  about 4 weeks now; I being ridding with maximum torque settings as this is my first bike  with this  torque setting when do use the settings

Regards

Steve


#1

Offline murbike

  • Crosstourer Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
  • Bike: DCT
  • City / Town: Carnoustie
  • Country: scotland
Re: torque settings
Reply #1 on: October 18, 2015, 05:55:11 AM
 I know it's early Sunday morning and I'm feeling a wee bit under the weather, but, what the hell are you talking about? :435:

#2

Offline Hartley

  • Crosstourer God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2941
  • Bike: Crosstourer
  • City / Town: Northampton
  • Country: England
Re: torque settings
Reply #2 on: October 18, 2015, 06:58:04 AM
Do you mean torqueing about?


Sorry



#3

Offline Maverick

  • Crosstourer Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 592
  • City / Town: East Sussex
  • Country: England
Re: torque settings
Reply #3 on: October 18, 2015, 07:16:46 AM
The new ct has three torque settings to replace the one traction control switch.

#4

Offline GADGET

  • Crosstourer Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
  • Country: England
Re: torque settings
Reply #4 on: October 18, 2015, 07:44:36 AM
It begs the question......why, whats the point? Adding cruise control I could understand....

#5

Offline firefox

  • Crosstourer Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 304
  • Bike: CT X
  • City / Town: Orpington
  • Country: England
Re: torque settings
Reply #5 on: October 18, 2015, 08:06:08 AM
 

   On my CT has three settings for torque for the engine how and when should they be used as this my first bike with this  to play with at the moment using all three.

#6

Offline Hartley

  • Crosstourer God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2941
  • Bike: Crosstourer
  • City / Town: Northampton
  • Country: England
Re: torque settings
Reply #6 on: October 18, 2015, 08:10:27 AM
I think its so you can change the level at which the traction control cuts in, for differing road/trail conditions. The experianced off road guys may be able to explain why you may need that.
Dont have it on mine and if im off road, im lost.

Paul


#7

Offline ManfredK

  • Crosstourer Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Bike: CT 2013 DCT
  • City / Town: Near Frankfurt
  • Country: Germany
Re: torque settings
Reply #7 on: October 18, 2015, 08:47:47 AM
Talking about spring preload settings?

 



arab-exile