Author Topic: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "  (Read 6047 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AgaTourer

  • Crosstourer Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Bike: CrossTourer
  • City / Town: Agadir
  • Country: Morocco
How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
on: January 09, 2013, 10:21:43 AM
Hello Members :046:

I just purchases the Dynojet Power Commander V , and when i plugged it in to a PC i could not understand much, is there a simple way or some sort of application  to download to the device?
Please help :174:

Thanks
 

#1

Offline Harry H

  • Crosstourer Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 253
  • Country: UK
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #1 on: January 09, 2013, 01:29:19 PM
You do need the specific application running on your PC which is downloadable from the Dynojet website.


The Power commander allows you to alter the amount of fuel injected at varying throttle positions. On some bikes this is necessary to get round the fact that fuelling may be off to allow the manufacturer to get the bike through emissions tests. Or if you've added aftermarket parts like an exhaust system or air filter that are outside of the parameters that the ECU can cope with. The current ECU will easily cope with changing the end can.

You can sometimes get a "Standard Map" for a specific bike to upload but in my experience this will do nothing, if not make the bike run worse. Some very cleaver engineers at Honda have already spent thousands of hours  getting to an optimum setting. So the only way of ensuring your bike is getting the optimum fuelling at any given throttle position is to have it set up by an expert on a rolling road. A power commander without associated set up is as about as much use as a bike without tyres. The chances of getting it right by trial and error is about the same as getting the suspension set up with out base figures only unlike suspension you could damage your engine in the process.

Having said all that I would say there is no issue with the fuelling of the Crosstourer and once you've taken it to an expert will find that there are only very small alterations made to the original MAP most likely if you are in a dramatically different climate(maybe Morocco is) . So I doubt you will notice any difference.

So unless you're planning to change the full exhaust system, air intake and  valve sizes I wouldn't bother.

Sorry to be less than positive about your new purchase:003:


Last Edit: January 09, 2013, 01:35:49 PM by Harry H

#2

Offline Doc

  • Crosstourer Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 1738
  • Bike: Africa Twin DCT
  • City / Town: Arsbeck
  • Country: Germany
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #2 on: January 09, 2013, 04:36:48 PM
I realize that many like to tinker with their bikes performance, but with 129 horses and loads of low-down grunt why would you want to change the already great CT engine?

Is it just a hobby thing?

#3

Offline AgaTourer

  • Crosstourer Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Bike: CrossTourer
  • City / Town: Agadir
  • Country: Morocco
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #3 on: January 10, 2013, 10:05:38 AM
Thanks  Harry H i appreciate your concern :)  I just found out that you do not need to change anything on the power commander as it comes already configured for throttle position, speed and gear position , i just have to fix it on the bike and see what happens :)

 Doc you are right  it 's just a hobby thing , the bike is just amazing , i just need to get the best of it :p

#4

Offline ojo

  • Crosstourer Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 714
  • Bike: VFR 1200XD white
  • City / Town: Stans
  • Country: Switzerland
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #4 on: January 10, 2013, 01:22:01 PM
*Originally Posted by AgaTourer [+]
Thanks  Harry H i appreciate your concern :)  I just found out that you do not need to change anything on the power commander as it comes already configured for throttle position, speed and gear position , i just have to fix it on the bike and see what happens :)

AgaTourer you sure gona tell us about the differnce on performance or how it feels after you installed that thing  :028:
Around the world and back ... driven Honda motorbikes all over Europe, Australia, NewZealand, Japan, Russia .....
my latest trip: http://www.austral.omania.ch/index.html

#5

Offline Harry H

  • Crosstourer Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 253
  • Country: UK
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #5 on: January 10, 2013, 02:16:37 PM
*Originally Posted by AgaTourer [+]
Thanks  Harry H i appreciate your concern :)  I just found out that you do not need to change anything on the power commander as it comes already configured for throttle position, speed and gear position , i just have to fix it on the bike and see what happens :)



Well unless the PCV has changed dramatically from previous versions my guess will be no change whatsoever if you just bolt it on. The whole point of the thing is it's a programmable system which can only be done properly on a Dyno.

Get it fitted, take the bike down the tuners and get it mapped properly. You may not notice any change but I suppose there will be some piece of mind knowing the bike is running at it's optimum fuel air ratio

#6

Offline thetrecker

  • Crosstourer Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Bike: CT Manual Red
  • Country: Ireland
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #6 on: January 10, 2013, 09:16:18 PM
I feel a rant about...should have bought a VFT1200 170Bhp Tourer coming on, but will wait until the results are posted :028:
Thetrecker. Sometimes your the bug and sometimes your the windshield.

#7

Offline AgaTourer

  • Crosstourer Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Bike: CrossTourer
  • City / Town: Agadir
  • Country: Morocco
Re: How do i set "Dynojet Power Commander V "
Reply #7 on: March 29, 2013, 12:15:57 PM
Hi guys:)
 I am back :)
As you mentioned there is not a lot of difference in the bike performance the only noticeable thing is that  the 2nd and 3r gear ratio are longer so  the bike feels like a sport bike, but this is only using the original map , i can not find  a map with arrow exhaust and K&N air filter . maybe you can help

Thnks